India Through a Traveller’s Eyes Objective Question Answer Pdf

India Through a Traveller's Eyes has been written by Pearl S. Buck. Read & download All objectives of this lesson for free.

 

Description


 Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class  12th
 Stream  Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject  English (100 Marks)
 Book  Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type  Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson  Prose-10 | India Through a Traveller’s Eyes
 Total Questions  20 Questions | Set-I
 Published by  Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price  Free of Cost
 Script  In English & Hindi

1. The prose piece “India Through a Traveller’s Eyes” is written by ………………

(A) Dorothy L. Sayers

(B) Bertrand Russell

(C) Pearl S. Buck

(D) Anton Chekhov | Ans- (C)

2. When was Pearl S. Buck born?

(A) 1872

(B) 1882

(C) 1892

(D) 1862 | Ans- (C)

3. Pearl S. Buck died in the year …………..

(A) 1933

(B) 1963

(C) 1973

(D) 1943 | Ans- (C)

4. Pearl S. Buck won the Nobel prize for literature in the year …………..

(A) 1931

(B) 1918

(C) 1928

(D) 1938 | Ans- (D)

5. Pearl S. Buck is an ………….. writer.

(A) American

(B) Indian

(C) Iranian

(D) African | Ans- (A)

6. India Through a Traveller’s Eyes is written by …………..

(A) Pearl S. Buck

(B) Anton P Chekhov

(C) H.E. Bates

(D) Shiga Naoya | Ans- (A)

7. India Through a Traveller’s Eyes is inspiring ………………

(A) essay

(B) story

(C) novel

(D) drama | Ans- (A)

8. …………. has praised India people and their life.

(A) Shiga Naoya

(B) Pearl S. Buck

(C) Martin Luther King Jr.

(D) Kamala Das | Ans- (B)

9. Indian peasants are poorer than their ………….. counterparts.

(A) Chinese

(B) Pakistani

(C) Bhutanese

(D) Sri Lanka | Ans- (A)

10. …………. advised the Indians not to blame the Britishers for everything.

(A) Dr Zakir Hussain

(B) Manohar Malgonkar

(C) Pearl S. Buck

(D) Shiga Naoyar | Ans- (C)

11. The land between Bombay and …………… famished.

(A) Madras (Chennai)

(B) Kolkata

(C) Bengaluru

(D) Delhi | Ans- (A)

12. The people of …………… must be reckoned as belonging to the Caucasian race.

(A) China

(B) Bhutan

(C) Pakistan

(D) India | Ans- (D)

13. The people of the General Assembly of the UNO is a woman of …………….

(A) China

(B) Canada

(C) Germany

(D) India | Ans- (D)

14. The life span in India was only ……………

(A) 25 yrs.

(B) 27 yrs.

(C) 28 yrs.

(D) 29 yrs. | Ans- (B)

15. I was called to kill a dangerous …………..

(A) snake

(B) dog

(C) cat

(D) lion | Ans- (A)

16. From babyhood the Indian …………… are taught that the right hand is for clean services.

(A) people

(B) children

(C) young

(D) boys | Ans- (B)

17. Our food was served on fresh green …………… leaves instead of plates.

(A) banyan

(B) peepal

(C) banana

(D) mango | Ans- (C)

18. Who let Pearl S. Buck know about Buddhism and life history of Lord Buddha.

(A) Doctor

(B) Mother

(C) Father

(D) Teacher | Ans- (C)

19. Indian people be reckoned as belonging to which race?

(A) Hegemonic

(B) Caucasian

(C) Apartheid

(D) Capoid | Ans- (B)

20. The great lesson that India had to teach to the west was …………….

(A) Love and peace

(B) Humanity

(C) Knowledge

(D) Its culture and tradition | Ans- (D)

——————————————–

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

——————————————–

Leave a Comment